Mission

We help you to achieve a healthy lifestyle through active exercise by providing an extensive range of gymnastics programs that vary in abilities from beginner early childhood to elite competitive, giving you peace of mind while investing in your child’s future.

History

South Coast Gymnastic Academy is a relatively new family operated small business, established on the 14th January 2007. Since opening, the business has experienced rapid yet controlled growth.

Shortly after this time, SCGA started diversifying their range of services to include Birthday parties and School Holiday programs (Kidz Break) which meant the gym would be utilised during down times between regular gymnastic programs.

With the aim of providing both casual and full time employment within the industry,

SCGA established a staff membership benefits program and focused heavily on cultivating and developing staff across the business. In February 2008 SCGA attracted the attention and secured our first internationally qualified coach.

We now have established Competitive Boys & Girls, ACRO, Recreational, Tumble and Tramp programs and have introduced our Little Steps Kindergym. Today our combined members database and Kidz Break database is over 5000 gymnasts, however we have approximately 300 full time members who attend regular classes and  around 200 children that attend Kidz Break each school holiday period.

Along with our primary and high school programs, special needs classes and early childhood preschool outings, South Coast Gymnastics Academy has evolved into one of the largest clubs in the Illawarra region.

Our high level gymnasts and coaching staff have been representing NSW since 2007 and have been selected to represent Australia.

Staff Profiles

  • Liz Medway – Operational Team Manager, Competitive & Schools Coordinator, MG, WG, Early Childhood Coach
  • Robert Hong – Operational Team, Head MG Coach
  • Shelly McGregor – Operational Team, Recreational Coordinator, Early Childhood and Schools Coach
  • Andrew Medway – Parties Coordinator, Special Needs Coach
  • Amy Carrad – Acrobatics Coach
  • Kate Buick – Early Childhood Coach
  • Andrea Cantle– Early Childhood Coach, Recreational Coach, Parties Coach
  • Renae Timbs – Recreational Coach
  • Joseph D’Souza-Bullman – MG, Recreational Coach, Parties Coach
  • Beaudan Nash– Recreational, MG, Parties Coach
  • Kathryn Collins – Recreational Coach, Parties Coach
  • Tom Fortescue – Recreational Coach, Parties Coach
  • Andrew Hawken – Recreational Coach, Parties Coach
  • Emma Jacobs – Parties Coach
  • Jarrod Buick– Parties Coach
  • Adam Rusgnach – Parties Coach
  • Tim Hawken – Parties Coach
  • Lucy Owen – WG Coach, Parties Coach
  • Jessica Mikic Junior Coaching Staff, Parties Coach
  • Tahlia Larosa – Junior Coaching Staff, Parties Coach
  • Chelsea Buick – Junior Coaching Staff, Parties Coach
  • Alysha Connelly- Junior Coaching Staff, Parties Coach
  • Rachel D’Souza-Bullman- Junior Coaching Staff, Parties Coach